t s a o y i d i   | 

Curating Art After New Media HK : Professional Development Course

event information


16 - 22 may, 2016


The Hong Kong Polytechnic University


Co-directed by: Dr. Beryl Graham / Dr. Sarah Cook
International Speakers: Marc Garrett / Ruth Catlow / Li Zhenhua / Ashley Wong / Louise Shannon


Curating Art After New Media HK is a short professional development course targeted for Hong Kong-based curators who specialize or are interested in contemporary and new media art. This course aims to provide up-to-date professional knowledge in the field for Hong Kong-based curators, and is customised for Hong Kong curatorial professionals to provide a unique training opportunity for rapid upskilling and international networking.
The course will explore a wide range of themes, locations and combine local and international speakers in a workshop-style environment for idea exchange, as well as site visits to local key art organisations, tentatively set on May 16th-22nd, 2016, tactically timed to coincide with the ISEA2016 (International Symposium on Electronic Art). Course participants will have access to ISEA2016’s programme of satellite events, exhibitions and artists talk and will meet with key members of the international new media art curating community.

Programme Schedule:

Mon 16/05/2016

12-2pm, V315, PolyU
Introductions and Opening keynote: Sarah Cook
2-4pm, MIACA
Hitomi Hasegawa, Director of Moving Image Archive of Contemporary Art (MIACA)
4.30-5.30, Cattle Depot
Tactical Technology Collective
Optional:
6pm, Innovation Tower, PolyU
Opening: ISEA2016 Juried Exhibition

Tue 17/05/2016

12-2pm, V315, PolyU
Keynote Presentation: Louise Shannon
Respondent: Karin de Wild
2-3pm, Innovation Tower, PolyU
Dr. Harald Kraemer, Associate Professor at School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong
3.30-4.20pm, 360 Gallery, CMC, City Univeristy of Hong Kong
Performance Rehearsal: Brain Opera by Ellen Pearlman
4.30 - 6pm, CMC, City Univeristy of Hong Kong
Mr. Yung Ma, Associate Curator at M+
Optional:
6.45-8pm, Hong Kong Maritime Museum
Opening: Open Sky Gallery ISEA2016 HK

Wed 18/05/2016

ISEA Conference day:
Recommended talk:
1:30-3pm, session W1.4, CMC room 4: Sarah Cook, Charlotte Frost, Louise Shannon, Edwin Coomasaru - Rapid Response Art History
7-10pm, CMC, CityU
Opening: ISEA2016 Juried Exhibition
8-9pm, Theatre, HKICC Lee Shau Kee School of Creativity
Performance: VISAURAL

Thur 19/05/2016

ISEA Conference day:
Recommended talk:
2-3:30pm, session T3.1, CMC room 1: Karin de Wild - An interactive mnemonic space for JODI.org, the process of re-exhibiting

Fri 20/05/2016

12-1.30pm, V315, PolyU
Keynote Presentation: Marc Garrett and Ruth Catlow
Respondent: Victoria Bradbury
1.30-2pm, Lunch Break
2.30-3.30pm, C&G
Clara Cheung, Founder of C&G Artpartment
4-5.30pm, Connecting Space
Nuria Kremer, Head of Connecting Space
Optional:
7pm, chi K11 art space
Opening: FUSE x K11 Art Foundation Residency Exhibition Re: FUSE

Sat 21/05/2016

12-1.30pm, Z208, PolyU
Keynote Presentation: Ashley Wong
Respondent: Donna Halford-Lovell
1.30-2pm, Lunch Break
2-3pm, Z208, PolyU
Tobias Burger, Head of Arts at Tai Kwun
3-5pm, Videotage
Opening: No Reference: A Revisit of Hong Kong Video and Media Art from 1985
Optional:
6-7pm, chi K11 art space
Artist talk: Re: FUSE artists John Campbell&Rebecca Caines, Carlos Castellanos, Elena Knox, Hiram Wong
7.30-10pm, Cattle Depot
Closing Party of ISEA2016

Sun 22/05/2016

12-1.15pm, V315, PolyU
Keynote Presentation: Li Zhenhua
Respondent: Victoria Bradbury / Charlotte Frost
1.30-2.30pm, Brunch Reception at Osage Gallery
Exhibition JUST DIG/IT! by Maurice Benayoun
2.30-4.30pm, Kwun Tong Pier&North Point Pier
Yeung Yang, Founder of soundpocket
5-6pm, Videotage
Iven Cheung, Guest Curator of Videotage; Dr. Isaac Leung, Chairperson of Videotage


image gallery

video documentation

further information